|Benzoin (Styrax benzoin)
N.B. Not to be used in pregnancy.
|True Benzoin is non-irritant, non-toxic, possibly a little
sensitising. The oil is made from the crude benzoin, collected from the
trees and the essential oil consists of benzoin dissolved in solvent to
keep it fluid. It is a very thick, orangey-brown oil with the scent of
vanilla (Siam Benzoin). It is present in Friars Balsam, used for
respiratory complaints. |
|Birch, White |
|N.B. Not to be used in pregnancy.
||The oil is made from the leaf buds of the tree. It is not
an oil I would recommend for general use as it has a very strong, tar like
smell that lingers. |
|Cedarwood Atlas (Cedrus
|N.B. Never use Cedarwood Atlas when pregnant.
It is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising.
|The essential oil is made from the wood. |
|Don't use in pregnancy until the 6th month.
Cypress is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising.
|The scent is light and woody, with a slight sharpness to
it. The oil is made by steam distillation of the leaves and twigs.
|Eucalyptus, Blue Gum (Eucalyptus
globules var globules) |
|N.B. Not to be used in pregnancy, for high blood
pressure or epilepsy.
Use only for a short period of time, up to 6 weeks only and in low
dosage – 1 drop / 1%.
TOXIC IF TAKEN INTERNALLY - as little as 3.5ml has been reported as
Not suitable for children. Please keep well out of the reach of
Eucalyptus is non-toxic externally, non-irritant (in dilution) and
|The oil is made by steam distillation of the fresh or
partially dried leaves and young twigs.
Frankincense is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising.
|Frankincense is an oil that has been used since ancient
times for skin preparations and is said to preserve a youthful complexion.
Frankincense is made from the gum of the tree and has a lovely woody,
incense like perfume.
|Juniper Berry (Juniperis
|N.B. Not to be used in pregnancy or for kidney
inflammation. Prolonged use can overstimulate the kidneys and uterine
Juniper Berry is non-toxic, may be slightly irritant and is
non-sensitising. Use in moderation.
|Its scent is fresh and quite pungent. Juniper Berry oil is
made by steam distillation of the berries.
|Myrrh (Commihora myrrha)
|N.B. Not to be used in pregnancy.
Non-irritant, non-sensitising, possibly toxic in high
|Like Frankincense, Myrrh is an ancient healing oil. The oil
is made by solvent extraction of the crude Myrrh from the Myrrh bush. The
scent is woody and light.
Myrrh is non-irritant and non-sensitising, may be toxic in high
Myrrh has been use since ancient times for cosmetic purposes.
|N.B. Not to be used in pregnancy until the 6th month.
Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising, though often prone to
|The essential oil is made by steam distillation of the
leaves and young twigs of the tree, mainly produced in Australia and
Tasmania, and is of the same family as the Tea Tree.
|Pine, Scotch (Pinus
|N.B. Avoid in allergic skin reactions. Do not use in
pregnancy until the 6th month.
Non-toxic, non-irritant (except in concentration) and may cause
|The essential oil is made by dry distillation of the
needles. The scent is light and of pine needles.
|It is a safe oil, non-toxic, non-irritant and
||Sandalwood essential oil is made by water or steam
distillation from the powdered and dried roots and heartwood of the tree.
Mysore sandalwood is the best to buy and comes from Mysore in India.
Sandalwood is now used in a wide range of skin cosmetics, aftershaves
and salves, for shaving rash, irritated or inflamed skin.
|Tea Tree (Metaleuca
|This is an oil for those germs! Extensively researched and
found to be useful against bactericidal, anti-viral and fungicidal. Tea
tree is also an immuno-stimulant, helping the body to fight off infection.
Tea Tree is non-toxic, non-irritant and may cause sensitisation in some
|The essential oil is made by steam distillation from the
leaves and twigs of the Tea Tree in Australia. Its scent is fresh and you
need very little of it as it has a strong scent and it lingers.
Traditionally used by the Aboriginal people of Australia for centuries as
a healing plant, it is thanks to them that we know the healing qualities
of this tree.
Tea Tree is currently the fashionable oil to have in cosmetic form,
used for oily skin conditions, acne, spots, cuts, colds, sore throats,
'flu and respiratory conditions.